Alabama Unemployment Level Heat Map - December 2017

Over 15% 10-15% 8-10% 6-8% 4-6% 2-4% 0-2%
click on the map for more data:

Unemployment Rates for Selected Locations in Alabama

Map KeyPlace NameCurrent RatePrevious Month Rate6 Months Ago1 Year Ago
Alabaster2.30%3.00%3.20%4.50%
Anniston4.60%5.40%5.80%8.70%
Auburn2.90%4.00%3.90%5.50%
Autauga County3.00%4.00%3.80%5.60%
Baldwin County3.00%3.80%3.90%5.70%
Barbour County4.70%6.00%6.20%8.90%
Bessemer4.70%5.60%6.20%9.70%
Bibb County3.30%4.20%4.40%7.10%
Birmingham4.00%5.10%5.30%7.50%
Blount County3.00%3.90%4.10%5.80%
Bullock County3.90%4.90%4.60%8.10%
Butler County4.30%5.30%5.50%7.20%
Calhoun County3.80%4.80%5.00%6.90%
Chambers County3.30%4.10%3.90%5.80%
Cherokee County3.10%4.00%3.90%5.50%
Chilton County3.00%3.90%4.10%5.80%
Choctaw County5.00%6.50%6.70%9.10%
Clarke County6.70%8.50%8.50%11.00%
Clay County3.40%4.50%4.20%6.30%
Cleburne County3.30%4.30%4.30%6.50%
Coffee County3.30%4.20%4.60%6.20%
Colbert County4.00%4.90%5.10%6.90%
Conecuh County4.70%5.80%6.20%8.90%
Coosa County3.30%4.20%4.70%6.60%
Covington County4.10%5.00%5.70%7.10%
Crenshaw County3.40%4.00%4.40%6.00%
Cullman County2.80%3.60%3.70%5.40%
Dale County3.40%4.20%4.40%6.20%
Dallas County6.30%7.80%6.90%9.40%
Decatur3.20%4.10%4.10%6.00%
DeKalb County3.20%4.20%4.60%6.40%
Dothan3.40%4.20%4.30%6.10%
Elmore County2.90%3.70%3.60%5.30%
Enterprise3.00%4.20%4.50%6.30%
Escambia County3.80%5.10%5.00%6.90%
Etowah County3.40%4.30%4.50%6.30%
Fayette County3.60%4.40%4.60%7.10%
Florence3.40%4.50%4.60%6.40%
Franklin County3.20%4.20%4.40%6.30%
Gadsden4.20%5.00%5.10%7.30%
Geneva County3.20%4.20%4.20%6.10%
Greene County5.80%7.70%7.60%10.40%
Hale County4.20%5.60%5.90%7.90%
Henry County3.70%4.60%5.00%6.80%
Homewood2.30%2.90%2.90%4.20%
Hoover2.40%3.10%3.10%4.50%
Houston County3.40%4.20%4.20%6.00%
Huntsville3.10%3.90%3.90%5.60%
Jackson County3.50%4.60%4.70%6.50%
Jefferson County3.20%4.10%4.30%6.20%
Lamar County3.10%4.00%4.20%5.80%
Lauderdale County3.40%4.50%4.60%6.20%
Lawrence County3.70%4.70%5.00%7.00%
Lee County2.90%3.80%3.80%5.40%
Limestone County3.00%3.80%3.90%5.50%
Lowndes County6.20%7.40%8.10%10.70%
Macon County4.30%5.80%5.50%8.00%
Madison2.60%3.50%3.50%5.00%
Madison County2.90%3.70%3.80%5.40%
Marengo County4.60%5.90%5.80%7.70%
Marion County3.60%4.60%4.80%7.00%
Marshall County2.80%3.70%3.80%5.70%
Mobile4.20%5.40%5.40%7.40%
Mobile County4.00%5.20%5.30%7.10%
Monroe County5.00%6.30%7.10%9.40%
Montgomery3.50%4.30%4.40%6.20%
Montgomery County3.40%4.20%4.30%6.10%
Morgan County3.10%4.00%4.10%5.90%
Opelika3.00%3.90%3.90%5.70%
Perry County5.80%7.80%7.70%10.60%
Phenix City3.10%4.00%3.90%5.50%
Pickens County3.80%5.00%5.30%7.20%
Pike County3.60%4.60%4.50%6.70%
Prattville2.90%3.70%3.60%5.30%
Prichard6.40%7.90%8.20%10.00%
Randolph County3.50%4.60%4.10%6.00%
Russell County3.40%4.30%4.20%5.90%
Selma7.00%8.40%7.70%10.50%
Shelby County2.40%3.20%3.20%4.70%
St. Clair County3.00%3.90%4.00%5.70%
Sumter County4.70%6.30%6.30%7.70%
Talladega County3.70%4.60%5.00%7.20%
Tallapoosa County3.20%3.90%4.00%6.00%
Tuscaloosa3.40%4.70%4.70%6.60%
Tuscaloosa County3.00%4.00%4.00%5.90%
Vestavia Hills2.20%2.80%2.90%4.30%
Walker County3.70%4.80%5.10%7.60%
Washington County5.00%6.70%7.00%8.90%
Wilcox County8.90%11.10%11.60%14.50%
Winston County3.90%5.10%5.10%7.70%

Related Maps: