Georgia Unemployment Level Heat Map - December 2017

Over 15% 10-15% 8-10% 6-8% 4-6% 2-4% 0-2%
click on the map for more data:

Unemployment Rates for Selected Locations in Georgia

Map KeyPlace NameCurrent RatePrevious Month Rate6 Months Ago1 Year Ago
Albany5.60%6.60%6.40%7.10%
Alpharetta3.40%3.80%3.80%4.50%
Appling County4.80%6.10%4.90%6.30%
Athens4.40%5.00%4.80%5.70%
Atkinson County3.90%4.00%4.60%5.10%
Atlanta4.60%5.30%5.10%5.90%
Augusta5.20%5.90%5.60%7.30%
Bacon County4.50%4.60%4.10%5.30%
Baker County6.40%6.70%6.50%8.20%
Baldwin County5.40%5.90%5.70%7.10%
Banks County3.60%4.00%4.20%5.10%
Barrow County3.60%4.10%4.10%4.90%
Bartow County4.00%4.60%4.60%5.20%
Ben Hill County6.50%7.30%7.40%8.40%
Berrien County4.60%5.30%5.00%6.10%
Bleckley County5.80%6.00%6.10%8.50%
Brantley County6.00%6.00%5.20%6.70%
Brookhaven2.80%3.30%3.10%3.50%
Brooks County4.10%4.70%4.30%5.10%
Bryan County3.80%4.30%4.20%5.20%
Bulloch County4.60%5.10%5.00%5.80%
Burke County5.80%7.00%6.70%8.90%
Butts County4.40%4.80%4.80%5.60%
Calhoun County4.80%5.20%5.70%6.30%
Camden County4.70%5.10%5.20%5.90%
Candler County4.20%4.20%4.30%4.70%
Canton3.20%3.70%3.50%4.00%
Carroll County4.40%5.00%5.00%6.00%
Carrollton5.70%6.20%6.30%6.90%
Catoosa County3.70%4.10%4.00%4.90%
Chamblee2.70%3.20%3.10%3.80%
Charlton County4.80%5.60%5.10%5.90%
Chatham County4.00%4.50%4.40%5.50%
Chattahoochee County6.50%7.50%7.40%8.60%
Chattooga County4.20%4.90%4.60%5.90%
Cherokee County3.40%3.80%3.70%4.40%
Clay County7.80%9.00%8.40%10.30%
Clayton County5.10%5.90%5.80%6.60%
Clinch County5.90%5.20%4.80%6.10%
Cobb County3.60%4.10%4.00%4.70%
Coffee County4.30%4.80%5.10%5.80%
Colquitt County4.20%4.60%4.60%5.20%
Columbia County3.80%4.30%4.00%4.90%
Columbus5.50%6.30%5.90%7.00%
Cook County4.30%4.70%4.60%5.40%
Coweta County3.70%4.30%4.10%5.00%
Crawford County4.70%5.10%4.90%8.20%
Crisp County4.70%5.40%5.40%6.90%
Dade County3.90%4.30%4.10%5.30%
Dalton4.70%5.40%5.30%6.50%
Dawson County3.50%4.00%3.80%4.90%
Decatur County5.10%5.80%5.60%6.70%
DeKalb County4.20%4.90%4.70%5.50%
Dodge County6.10%6.10%5.80%10.30%
Dooly County4.60%5.30%5.10%7.00%
Dougherty County5.60%6.40%6.10%6.90%
Douglas County4.40%4.90%4.90%5.60%
Douglasville4.70%5.20%5.10%5.80%
Duluth3.40%4.20%4.00%4.80%
Dunwoody3.20%3.80%3.50%4.20%
Early County4.90%5.70%5.50%6.80%
East Point5.40%6.70%6.50%7.60%
Echols County3.40%3.70%3.70%4.40%
Effingham County3.60%4.20%4.10%5.10%
Elbert County4.80%5.30%5.20%6.40%
Emanuel County6.70%7.10%6.70%7.80%
Evans County3.90%4.50%4.50%4.80%
Fannin County4.10%4.50%4.70%5.40%
Fayette County3.70%4.20%4.00%4.80%
Floyd County4.70%5.30%5.00%6.00%
Forsyth County3.40%3.90%3.70%4.30%
Franklin County4.10%4.80%4.80%5.60%
Fulton County4.30%4.90%4.80%5.50%
Gainesville4.00%4.30%4.10%5.10%
Gilmer County4.40%5.00%5.10%5.90%
Glascock County4.90%4.90%5.20%6.30%
Glynn County5.50%4.60%4.40%5.80%
Gordon County4.00%4.70%4.70%5.70%
Grady County4.50%5.00%5.30%5.90%
Greene County4.50%5.10%4.80%5.90%
Gwinnett County3.80%4.30%4.20%4.80%
Habersham County4.00%4.50%5.20%5.90%
Hall County3.50%4.00%3.90%4.80%
Hancock County6.30%6.80%7.00%8.50%
Haralson County4.20%4.90%4.80%5.60%
Harris County3.80%4.40%4.20%5.00%
Hart County3.90%4.50%4.50%5.70%
Heard County4.20%5.10%4.90%5.80%
Henry County4.40%5.00%4.80%5.60%
Hinesville4.30%4.70%4.80%5.50%
Houston County4.20%4.80%4.70%6.40%
Irwin County6.10%6.50%7.00%7.90%
Jackson County3.20%3.70%3.70%4.30%
Jasper County3.90%4.40%4.30%4.90%
Jeff Davis County5.40%6.10%5.60%6.90%
Jefferson County5.50%6.50%6.00%7.60%
Jenkins County6.30%6.70%6.70%7.40%
Johns Creek3.50%4.00%4.00%4.50%
Johnson County5.10%4.90%5.40%6.50%
Jones County4.10%4.60%4.30%5.10%
Kennesaw3.40%3.90%3.90%4.30%
LaGrange4.40%5.30%4.80%5.70%
Lamar County5.20%5.60%5.80%6.50%
Lanier County4.60%5.30%4.50%5.70%
Laurens County5.50%5.90%5.90%7.30%
Lawrenceville4.10%4.70%4.80%5.60%
Lee County3.90%4.50%4.40%4.80%
Liberty County4.70%5.10%5.10%6.00%
Lincoln County4.50%5.50%4.80%5.90%
Long County4.50%5.10%4.90%5.60%
Lowndes County4.20%4.80%4.40%5.30%
Lumpkin County3.70%4.20%4.00%5.00%
Macon County6.10%7.00%6.80%12.10%
Macon-Bibb County4.90%5.50%5.30%6.50%
Madison County3.80%4.50%4.30%5.20%
Marietta3.60%4.10%4.20%4.60%
Marion County5.30%6.10%6.40%7.40%
McDuffie County5.50%6.10%5.70%7.40%
McIntosh County5.00%5.00%4.80%6.50%
Meriwether County5.00%5.60%5.70%6.70%
Miller County4.20%4.80%4.70%5.20%
Milton3.40%3.80%3.90%4.30%
Mitchell County6.00%6.90%6.40%6.60%
Monroe County4.20%4.90%4.50%5.40%
Montgomery County6.50%7.00%6.80%7.60%
Morgan County3.90%4.60%4.50%5.20%
Murray County5.50%5.60%5.70%7.10%
Newnan4.00%4.70%4.90%5.90%
Newton County4.70%5.30%5.20%6.00%
Oconee County3.30%3.70%3.50%4.20%
Oglethorpe County4.00%4.60%4.30%5.00%
Paulding County3.70%4.20%4.10%4.70%
Peach County5.30%5.80%5.50%10.10%
Peachtree City3.40%3.60%3.60%4.60%
Peachtree Corners3.60%4.00%3.90%4.90%
Pickens County3.70%4.30%4.30%5.00%
Pierce County4.30%4.60%4.60%5.60%
Pike County4.30%4.40%4.30%5.30%
Polk County4.60%5.10%5.30%6.00%
Pulaski County4.60%5.20%5.50%7.40%
Putnam County5.00%5.90%5.70%7.20%
Quitman County5.70%6.50%5.20%8.90%
Rabun County4.20%4.60%5.00%6.00%
Randolph County6.00%7.00%6.90%8.40%
Rockdale County4.70%5.40%5.20%5.90%
Rome4.90%5.60%5.30%6.10%
Roswell3.30%3.80%3.60%4.20%
Sandy Springs3.20%3.60%3.70%4.30%
Savannah4.50%5.10%4.90%6.10%
Schley County5.10%5.70%5.40%6.60%
Screven County5.80%6.30%6.60%7.60%
Seminole County5.90%6.50%6.40%8.30%
Smyrna3.50%4.00%3.90%4.70%
Spalding County5.60%5.80%5.70%6.90%
Statesboro5.80%6.50%6.20%7.70%
Stephens County4.60%5.60%4.80%6.10%
Stewart County5.10%5.90%6.50%6.70%
Stockbridge5.40%6.20%5.60%6.40%
Sumter County6.30%7.00%7.00%8.20%
Talbot County5.20%6.10%5.70%7.10%
Taliaferro County5.20%5.80%6.70%7.00%
Tattnall County4.50%5.20%5.00%5.50%
Taylor County7.30%8.10%7.40%11.00%
Telfair County7.70%7.70%6.60%14.30%
Terrell County5.80%6.10%6.40%6.70%
Thomas County5.40%6.00%5.80%6.60%
Tift County4.50%5.00%4.90%5.60%
Toombs County6.00%6.70%7.00%7.70%
Towns County5.80%6.50%5.60%6.50%
Treutlen County6.20%6.50%7.20%9.10%
Troup County4.00%4.60%4.30%5.10%
Turner County5.30%5.80%5.90%7.10%
Twiggs County7.20%7.50%7.60%9.00%
Union County3.70%4.50%4.20%4.80%
Upson County5.10%5.50%5.60%7.10%
Valdosta4.70%5.30%4.70%5.80%
Walker County4.00%4.60%4.50%5.50%
Walton County3.80%4.30%4.20%5.00%
Ware County4.40%4.80%4.40%5.60%
Warner Robins4.40%5.10%4.90%6.60%
Warren County5.70%5.70%5.20%7.70%
Washington County5.30%6.00%6.10%6.60%
Wayne County5.10%5.50%5.50%6.90%
Webster County6.90%7.90%7.80%9.20%
Wheeler County9.00%9.20%8.40%12.20%
White County3.50%3.90%4.00%4.80%
Whitfield County4.80%5.10%5.10%6.00%
Wilcox County5.30%6.00%6.00%7.80%
Wilkes County4.80%5.40%5.10%7.20%
Wilkinson County5.10%5.70%6.30%6.70%
Woodstock3.20%3.70%3.70%4.10%
Worth County4.50%5.10%4.90%6.10%

Related Maps: