New York Unemployment Level Heat Map - December 2017

Over 15% 10-15% 8-10% 6-8% 4-6% 2-4% 0-2%
click on the map for more data:

Unemployment Rates for Selected Locations in New York

Map KeyPlace NameCurrent RatePrevious Month Rate6 Months Ago1 Year Ago
Albany5.20%5.40%4.50%4.80%
Albany County4.20%4.30%3.90%3.90%
Allegany County5.40%6.00%6.60%5.40%
Amherst4.20%4.20%3.80%3.90%
Auburn5.30%6.00%5.10%5.30%
Babylon4.70%5.20%4.30%4.60%
Bethlehem3.40%3.30%3.10%2.90%
Binghamton5.60%5.80%5.50%5.70%
Brighton3.70%3.70%3.30%3.60%
Brookhaven4.30%4.80%4.00%4.30%
Broome County5.10%5.20%5.30%5.10%
Buffalo6.40%7.00%6.30%6.30%
Carmel4.50%4.40%3.70%4.10%
Cattaraugus County5.30%5.50%6.00%5.50%
Cayuga County4.50%4.80%4.70%4.60%
Chautauqua County5.30%5.30%5.90%5.70%
Cheektowaga4.80%5.30%5.20%4.90%
Chemung County5.20%5.20%5.30%5.40%
Chenango County4.70%4.70%5.00%4.70%
Chili4.20%4.40%4.20%4.10%
Cicero4.10%4.00%3.90%3.90%
Clarence3.70%3.60%3.40%3.70%
Clarkstown4.40%4.40%3.90%4.00%
Clay4.00%3.90%3.80%3.80%
Clifton Park3.70%3.70%3.40%3.40%
Clinton County4.70%5.20%5.60%4.90%
Colonie3.80%3.80%3.40%3.50%
Columbia County3.60%3.50%3.60%3.50%
Cortland County4.80%4.90%5.50%4.90%
Cortlandt4.40%4.30%3.90%3.90%
De Witt4.60%4.60%4.20%4.30%
Delaware County5.00%5.20%5.40%4.80%
Dutchess County4.40%4.20%4.00%4.10%
East Fishkill4.40%4.20%3.90%4.00%
Eastchester4.30%4.20%3.70%3.80%
Elmira6.80%6.80%6.60%7.30%
Erie County4.80%5.10%4.80%4.70%
Essex County4.30%4.30%6.40%4.40%
Franklin County5.40%5.30%6.30%5.20%
Freeport4.60%5.00%4.90%4.90%
Fulton County5.40%5.30%5.60%5.20%
Gates5.00%5.40%4.60%4.90%
Genesee County4.10%4.10%4.60%4.30%
Glen Cove3.80%4.00%3.60%3.60%
Glenville3.90%3.80%3.60%3.60%
Greece4.60%4.80%4.30%4.40%
Greenburgh4.10%4.10%3.60%3.90%
Greene County4.60%4.90%5.10%4.50%
Guilderland3.70%3.50%3.20%3.50%
Hamburg4.10%4.30%4.30%4.30%
Hamilton County4.30%3.80%10.70%4.30%
Harrison4.60%4.50%4.20%4.40%
Haverstraw5.20%5.30%4.80%5.00%
Hempstead4.90%5.30%4.70%4.80%
Hempstead town, NY4.30%4.50%3.90%4.10%
Henrietta4.70%4.60%4.10%4.40%
Herkimer County4.80%4.90%5.80%4.70%
Huntington4.00%4.00%3.70%3.80%
Irondequoit4.60%5.00%4.50%4.20%
Islip4.30%4.80%4.00%4.20%
Ithaca5.20%5.60%4.30%4.60%
Jamestown6.00%5.50%6.40%7.20%
Jefferson County5.30%5.40%6.50%5.70%
Lancaster3.80%3.70%4.30%4.10%
Lewis County5.30%5.30%7.10%5.70%
Lindenhurst4.60%5.30%4.20%4.30%
Livingston County4.50%4.50%4.80%4.50%
Lockport5.60%7.30%6.70%5.40%
Long Beach3.90%3.70%3.40%3.90%
Madison County4.90%4.90%5.30%4.60%
Mamaroneck4.10%3.80%3.70%3.60%
Manlius3.70%3.60%3.30%3.50%
Middletown5.00%5.00%4.90%5.00%
Monroe4.00%3.70%3.60%3.70%
Monroe County4.90%5.10%4.60%4.60%
Montgomery County5.30%5.30%5.50%4.90%
Mount Pleasant4.20%4.20%4.00%4.00%
Mount Vernon6.20%6.30%5.30%5.60%
Nassau County4.10%4.20%3.70%3.90%
New Rochelle4.60%4.70%4.80%4.50%
New Windsor4.70%4.90%4.20%4.40%
New York4.90%5.00%4.20%4.70%
Newburgh4.10%4.20%3.90%4.30%
Newburgh5.60%6.20%5.30%5.40%
Niagara County5.30%5.80%5.90%5.40%
Niagara Falls7.10%7.10%7.50%7.00%
North Hempstead3.90%3.80%3.40%3.70%
North Tonawanda5.20%5.30%5.10%5.10%
Oneida County4.80%4.80%4.80%4.50%
Onondaga County4.60%4.60%4.30%4.30%
Ontario County4.10%4.00%4.30%3.90%
Orange County4.50%4.60%4.30%4.30%
Orangetown4.60%4.50%3.90%4.40%
Orchard Park4.00%4.10%3.80%3.60%
Orleans County5.10%5.80%5.50%5.10%
Ossining4.20%4.40%3.80%3.80%
Ossining4.00%4.40%3.80%3.80%
Oswego County5.90%5.80%6.10%5.80%
Otsego County4.40%4.70%4.70%4.30%
Oyster Bay4.00%4.00%3.50%3.70%
Penfield4.00%3.80%3.30%3.60%
Perinton3.90%3.60%3.40%3.50%
Pittsford4.10%4.10%3.30%3.80%
Port Chester3.20%3.70%3.10%3.10%
Poughkeepsie4.40%4.30%3.90%4.20%
Poughkeepsie5.30%5.40%5.10%4.80%
Putnam County4.30%4.30%3.80%4.00%
Queensbury4.00%4.20%4.40%4.40%
Ramapo4.00%4.10%3.70%3.90%
Rensselaer County4.20%4.40%4.00%4.00%
Riverhead4.40%4.40%4.30%4.10%
Rochester6.70%7.40%6.30%6.50%
Rockland County4.40%4.50%3.90%4.20%
Rockville Centre4.20%4.10%3.60%4.00%
Rome5.00%5.30%4.50%4.80%
Rotterdam3.80%3.90%3.80%3.90%
Rye3.40%3.70%3.10%3.40%
Salina4.50%4.40%4.00%4.40%
Saratoga County3.80%3.70%3.70%3.70%
Saratoga Springs4.30%3.80%3.80%3.80%
Schenectady5.30%5.30%5.00%5.20%
Schenectady County4.40%4.40%4.10%4.20%
Schoharie County4.70%4.80%5.40%4.60%
Schuyler County4.40%4.50%5.70%4.90%
Seneca County4.00%4.10%4.30%4.40%
Smithtown4.00%4.00%3.50%3.80%
Southampton3.80%3.80%4.70%4.00%
Spring Valley4.20%4.00%3.90%3.90%
St. Lawrence County5.80%6.50%6.60%5.70%
Steuben County5.30%5.10%5.40%5.30%
Suffolk County4.30%4.60%4.10%4.20%
Sullivan County4.50%4.30%4.80%4.60%
Syracuse6.00%6.20%5.60%5.90%
Tioga County4.60%4.70%4.80%4.70%
Tompkins County4.30%4.40%3.80%3.90%
Tonawanda4.30%4.30%4.10%4.00%
Troy5.40%6.00%4.90%5.30%
Ulster County4.30%4.50%4.30%4.20%
Union4.90%4.90%5.20%4.80%
Utica6.00%6.40%5.60%5.40%
Valley Stream4.60%4.90%3.90%4.30%
Vestal5.80%5.60%5.30%5.20%
Wallkill4.50%4.20%4.20%4.10%
Wappinger4.20%3.80%3.70%4.10%
Warren County4.20%4.20%5.40%4.50%
Warwick4.40%4.10%4.10%4.00%
Washington County4.30%4.10%4.50%4.10%
Watertown5.40%5.80%5.70%5.20%
Wayne County4.50%4.60%4.70%4.50%
Webster3.90%3.80%3.60%4.00%
West Seneca4.30%4.40%4.20%4.20%
Westchester County4.50%4.60%4.10%4.30%
White Plains4.00%3.80%3.50%3.60%
Wyoming County4.40%4.60%5.60%4.60%
Yates County4.00%3.90%4.30%4.00%
Yonkers5.30%5.60%4.80%5.20%
Yorktown4.30%4.50%4.00%4.20%

Related Maps: