Texas Unemployment Level Heat Map - December 2017

Over 15% 10-15% 8-10% 6-8% 4-6% 2-4% 0-2%
click on the map for more data:

Unemployment Rates for Selected Locations in Texas

Map KeyPlace NameCurrent RatePrevious Month Rate6 Months Ago1 Year Ago
Abilene3.50%4.10%3.70%3.90%
Allen3.10%3.50%3.50%3.40%
Alvin5.50%5.60%6.20%5.40%
Amarillo2.70%3.10%3.00%3.30%
Anderson County3.20%3.50%3.70%4.10%
Andrews County3.00%3.30%3.70%4.60%
Angelina County4.50%5.20%5.70%6.20%
Aransas County9.60%5.50%6.00%6.00%
Archer County3.40%3.60%3.80%4.40%
Arlington3.40%3.90%3.90%3.90%
Armstrong County2.40%2.70%2.20%3.00%
Atascosa County3.80%4.30%4.40%5.10%
Austin2.70%3.10%3.00%3.10%
Austin County3.90%4.40%4.70%5.20%
Bailey County3.80%4.80%4.20%4.10%
Balch Springs4.30%4.70%5.00%4.90%
Bandera County3.50%3.90%3.50%4.20%
Bastrop County3.30%4.10%3.50%3.70%
Baylor County3.10%3.90%3.60%3.70%
Baytown10.40%11.00%10.10%7.70%
Beaumont7.60%6.40%6.80%6.20%
Bedford3.20%3.70%3.70%4.00%
Bee County6.10%6.90%7.20%7.50%
Bell County3.80%4.20%4.30%4.50%
Bexar County3.20%3.70%3.60%3.80%
Big Spring4.30%5.00%5.30%6.60%
Blanco County2.60%2.90%2.80%3.00%
Borden County3.00%3.50%2.60%2.90%
Bosque County3.70%4.10%4.20%4.20%
Bowie County4.20%4.90%4.90%4.90%
Brazoria County5.30%5.60%5.50%5.30%
Brazos County2.80%3.40%3.00%3.30%
Brewster County3.10%3.70%3.60%3.90%
Briscoe County4.50%5.20%5.20%4.10%
Brooks County7.40%9.40%9.80%11.00%
Brown County3.60%4.20%3.80%4.40%
Brownsville6.60%7.60%7.90%7.50%
Bryan2.80%3.60%3.20%3.40%
Burleson3.20%3.90%3.50%3.70%
Burleson County3.90%4.50%4.20%4.50%
Burnet County2.90%3.30%3.10%3.50%
Caldwell County3.50%4.20%3.90%4.20%
Calhoun County6.10%5.70%6.10%5.80%
Callahan County3.50%3.90%3.80%4.20%
Cameron County6.40%7.40%7.50%6.90%
Camp County5.00%5.70%6.60%6.90%
Carrollton3.10%3.60%3.40%3.50%
Carson County2.90%3.30%3.60%3.20%
Cass County5.10%6.00%7.00%7.10%
Castro County3.20%3.50%3.20%3.10%
Cedar Hill4.00%4.90%4.70%4.50%
Cedar Park3.00%3.50%3.30%3.40%
Chambers County6.40%6.90%6.90%6.10%
Cherokee County4.20%4.80%4.70%5.10%
Childress County2.90%3.00%2.80%3.00%
Cibolo2.90%3.40%3.30%3.50%
Clay County3.20%3.90%3.90%4.10%
Cleburne3.30%3.90%4.60%4.50%
Cochran County4.90%5.40%4.80%5.70%
Coke County3.40%3.90%3.80%4.00%
Coleman County4.00%4.80%4.70%5.50%
College Station2.80%3.40%2.90%3.40%
Colleyville2.90%3.10%3.00%3.40%
Collin County3.20%3.70%3.60%3.60%
Collingsworth County3.80%4.00%3.30%3.40%
Colorado County3.60%3.90%4.40%5.10%
Comal County3.10%3.60%3.50%3.70%
Comanche County3.50%3.90%3.60%4.30%
Concho County4.70%5.70%2.70%3.00%
Conroe4.20%4.60%5.00%5.20%
Cooke County3.30%3.80%3.80%4.00%
Coppell3.00%3.60%3.70%3.70%
Copperas Cove3.80%4.10%4.60%4.20%
Corpus Christi5.00%5.40%5.70%5.70%
Corsicana3.60%4.30%4.60%4.20%
Coryell County3.90%4.30%4.30%4.50%
Cottle County3.80%3.50%4.50%5.10%
Crane County4.60%5.40%5.70%7.20%
Crockett County3.70%4.10%4.70%6.80%
Crosby County3.60%4.80%4.50%4.30%
Culberson County2.50%3.10%3.60%3.80%
Dallam County2.10%2.40%2.00%2.40%
Dallas3.50%4.10%4.10%4.00%
Dallas County3.50%4.10%4.10%4.00%
Dawson County4.50%5.30%6.10%5.10%
Deaf Smith County2.80%3.20%3.10%3.10%
Deer Park5.70%6.50%6.30%5.00%
Del Rio4.70%5.30%5.80%6.50%
Delta County3.10%3.50%3.20%3.70%
Denton2.90%3.40%3.20%3.40%
Denton County3.10%3.50%3.50%3.40%
DeSoto4.70%5.60%5.70%5.10%
DeWitt County4.10%4.60%5.50%6.10%
Dickens County4.60%5.80%5.30%5.10%
Dimmit County5.00%6.00%6.60%6.80%
Donley County3.40%4.20%4.00%4.00%
Duncanville4.00%4.50%4.40%4.30%
Duval County6.80%8.00%9.80%10.80%
Eagle Pass8.20%10.20%13.90%11.20%
Eastland County4.40%5.30%5.10%5.10%
Ector County3.70%4.30%4.90%6.20%
Edinburg5.50%6.20%5.40%5.80%
Edwards County2.60%3.40%3.80%4.90%
El Paso4.00%4.60%4.70%4.80%
El Paso County4.20%4.80%4.80%5.00%
Ellis County3.20%3.60%3.60%3.70%
Erath County3.20%3.90%3.40%3.90%
Euless3.20%3.60%3.90%3.70%
Falls County4.00%4.60%4.40%4.60%
Fannin County3.00%3.50%3.50%3.80%
Farmers Branch3.60%3.90%3.90%4.00%
Fayette County3.00%3.40%3.30%3.90%
Fisher County3.40%3.70%3.80%4.40%
Flower Mound2.80%3.20%3.30%3.30%
Floyd County4.90%5.70%6.70%4.80%
Foard County2.90%3.50%4.40%4.00%
Fort Bend County4.50%4.90%5.00%5.20%
Fort Worth3.50%4.20%4.00%4.10%
Franklin County4.30%5.20%4.90%5.00%
Freestone County5.90%6.70%7.50%6.70%
Friendswood3.80%4.00%4.50%4.70%
Frio County3.40%4.30%4.60%4.80%
Frisco3.10%3.50%3.60%3.50%
Gaines County2.80%3.20%3.30%3.70%
Galveston5.00%5.00%4.80%5.50%
Galveston County5.20%5.50%5.40%5.40%
Garland3.30%3.70%3.80%3.70%
Garza County2.90%3.60%3.40%3.60%
Georgetown3.40%4.00%3.90%4.10%
Gillespie County2.50%2.70%2.60%3.00%
Glasscock County2.50%2.80%2.60%3.90%
Goliad County4.60%4.80%5.70%5.80%
Gonzales County3.20%3.60%3.60%4.20%
Grand Prairie3.50%4.00%4.00%4.00%
Grapevine3.00%3.50%3.40%3.40%
Gray County4.80%5.40%6.30%6.80%
Grayson County3.20%3.70%3.70%3.80%
Greenville4.10%4.50%4.60%4.60%
Gregg County4.50%5.20%5.70%6.10%
Grimes County4.70%5.80%6.00%6.60%
Guadalupe County3.10%3.50%3.40%3.70%
Hale County4.60%5.60%5.40%5.40%
Hall County6.10%7.20%8.30%7.30%
Haltom City3.20%3.80%3.90%3.70%
Hamilton County3.50%4.10%4.00%4.90%
Hansford County2.20%2.60%2.60%3.20%
Hardeman County3.90%4.10%4.10%3.90%
Hardin County6.60%6.50%6.30%6.00%
Harker Heights3.90%4.40%4.20%4.70%
Harlingen5.90%6.80%6.90%6.40%
Harris County4.90%5.20%5.30%5.40%
Harrison County4.70%5.40%5.70%5.90%
Hartley County2.00%2.30%2.10%2.20%
Haskell County4.80%5.40%5.60%5.00%
Hays County3.00%3.40%3.20%3.40%
Hemphill County2.50%2.80%3.00%3.20%
Henderson County3.90%4.30%4.30%4.70%
Hidalgo County6.90%7.90%8.00%7.10%
Hill County3.60%4.20%4.00%4.40%
Hockley County3.60%4.30%3.90%4.40%
Hood County3.90%4.40%4.50%4.60%
Hopkins County3.20%3.70%3.80%4.00%
Houston4.70%4.90%5.10%5.10%
Houston County4.10%4.70%4.20%4.40%
Howard County4.00%4.60%5.00%6.00%
Hudspeth County5.90%6.80%7.40%6.50%
Hunt County3.70%4.10%4.00%4.20%
Huntsville5.00%5.70%5.40%5.80%
Hurst3.50%4.00%4.20%3.90%
Hutchinson County5.40%6.20%6.70%5.90%
Irion County2.70%2.90%3.20%3.50%
Irving3.20%3.60%3.70%3.70%
Jack County3.40%3.90%4.50%4.40%
Jackson County4.00%4.30%4.10%4.80%
Jasper County7.10%8.00%8.10%7.30%
Jeff Davis County3.00%3.30%3.20%3.10%
Jefferson County8.40%7.40%7.70%6.80%
Jim Hogg County6.30%7.70%8.30%9.60%
Jim Wells County6.70%7.90%9.00%10.20%
Johnson County3.40%4.00%3.90%4.20%
Jones County5.00%5.80%5.70%6.00%
Karnes County3.10%3.60%3.90%4.60%
Kaufman County3.30%3.80%3.60%3.80%
Keller3.20%3.60%3.30%3.40%
Kendall County2.90%3.30%3.10%3.30%
Kenedy County3.30%3.40%4.70%4.70%
Kent County2.80%2.50%2.90%3.00%
Kerr County3.30%3.60%3.40%3.80%
Killeen4.40%4.80%5.20%5.00%
Kimble County3.70%3.80%3.90%4.40%
King County4.50%4.20%4.30%4.80%
Kingsville5.60%6.80%6.40%6.70%
Kinney County5.10%5.90%6.00%5.70%
Kleberg County5.40%6.70%6.40%6.60%
Knox County4.20%4.60%4.40%4.30%
Kyle3.10%3.40%3.10%3.40%
La Porte5.80%6.80%6.70%5.50%
La Salle County3.40%4.10%4.80%5.10%
Lake Jackson6.60%6.60%5.80%5.10%
Lamar County3.90%4.30%4.40%4.80%
Lamb County4.90%5.40%5.70%6.20%
Lampasas County3.40%3.80%3.70%4.20%
Lancaster5.20%6.40%6.30%5.50%
Laredo3.60%4.30%4.50%4.60%
Lavaca County3.40%3.90%3.90%4.40%
League City3.80%4.10%4.20%4.30%
Leander3.20%3.80%3.70%3.40%
Lee County3.00%3.50%3.60%4.00%
Leon County5.80%6.90%6.90%6.70%
Lewisville3.00%3.60%3.50%3.40%
Liberty County6.90%7.60%7.70%7.30%
Limestone County5.50%6.20%6.20%5.70%
Lipscomb County3.10%3.40%3.80%4.40%
Little Elm3.40%4.20%4.10%3.70%
Live Oak County4.70%5.40%5.40%6.10%
Llano County3.50%3.80%3.60%4.20%
Longview4.60%5.40%5.80%6.10%
Loving County3.90%4.00%5.20%5.20%
Lubbock2.90%3.60%3.20%3.30%
Lubbock County2.90%3.60%3.20%3.30%
Lufkin4.60%5.10%4.80%6.00%
Lynn County3.70%4.30%3.80%3.90%
Madison County4.30%5.30%5.10%5.00%
Mansfield3.10%3.50%3.60%3.60%
Marion County5.30%6.10%6.70%6.90%
Martin County2.90%3.30%3.70%4.50%
Mason County3.00%3.60%3.50%4.20%
Matagorda County7.50%7.90%7.50%7.10%
Maverick County7.20%9.00%11.50%9.70%
McAllen4.80%5.50%5.60%5.30%
McCulloch County3.50%3.90%3.70%4.50%
McKinney3.30%4.20%3.60%3.70%
McLennan County3.80%4.40%3.80%4.00%
McMullen County1.50%1.90%1.60%1.80%
Medina County3.60%4.00%4.10%4.40%
Menard County4.90%5.30%3.70%4.60%
Mesquite3.60%4.30%4.10%4.00%
Midland2.80%3.20%3.50%4.30%
Midland County2.80%3.20%3.50%4.30%
Milam County4.60%5.10%5.20%5.30%
Mills County3.40%3.80%3.60%4.40%
Mission6.40%7.20%7.30%6.90%
Missouri City5.10%5.80%5.30%5.10%
Mitchell County4.90%5.60%6.30%7.50%
Montague County3.80%4.40%4.70%4.90%
Montgomery County4.10%4.50%4.70%5.00%
Moore County2.70%2.90%2.90%3.10%
Morris County7.20%8.50%10.80%11.50%
Motley County3.50%3.30%3.30%3.40%
Nacogdoches4.00%4.90%4.70%4.80%
Nacogdoches County3.80%4.60%4.40%4.60%
Navarro County3.60%4.10%4.10%4.20%
New Braunfels3.00%3.50%3.50%3.60%
Newton County8.00%8.20%8.30%7.70%
Nolan County3.70%4.20%4.50%4.90%
North Richland Hills3.00%3.60%3.40%3.50%
Nueces County5.20%5.50%5.80%5.70%
Ochiltree County3.50%4.20%4.60%5.10%
Odessa3.50%4.20%4.60%5.70%
Oldham County2.60%2.60%2.40%3.10%
Orange County8.30%6.80%7.10%6.50%
Palo Pinto County3.80%4.20%4.50%5.20%
Panola County4.90%6.10%6.50%7.40%
Paris4.30%4.90%4.70%5.40%
Parker County3.20%3.70%3.70%4.10%
Parmer County2.40%2.60%2.50%2.70%
Pasadena6.20%7.30%6.80%6.10%
Pearland3.50%4.00%4.00%4.30%
Pecos County4.00%4.90%5.50%6.30%
Pflugerville3.20%4.00%3.50%3.60%
Pharr7.70%9.00%8.60%7.20%
Plano3.20%3.60%3.60%3.60%
Polk County5.60%6.20%6.60%6.10%
Port Arthur12.00%10.50%11.70%9.50%
Potter County2.90%3.40%3.20%3.50%
Presidio County8.20%9.40%11.00%10.70%
Rains County3.40%4.10%3.50%3.90%
Randall County2.60%2.90%2.90%3.10%
Reagan County3.80%4.40%5.60%6.10%
Real County5.70%6.50%6.60%6.60%
Red River County4.70%5.60%5.50%5.80%
Reeves County4.00%5.20%4.50%5.20%
Refugio County7.30%5.70%5.60%7.20%
Richardson3.10%3.60%3.50%3.60%
Roberts County2.90%3.90%4.00%4.80%
Robertson County4.10%5.20%4.70%4.80%
Rockwall3.20%3.60%3.70%3.50%
Rockwall County3.10%3.50%3.50%3.50%
Rosenberg4.50%4.80%4.90%5.20%
Round Rock3.00%3.50%3.20%3.40%
Rowlett3.40%3.80%3.70%3.60%
Runnels County3.60%4.20%4.00%4.30%
Rusk County4.60%5.10%5.50%5.90%
Sabine County7.80%8.90%10.00%9.00%
San Angelo3.40%3.90%4.00%4.50%
San Antonio3.20%3.70%3.50%3.70%
San Augustine County7.00%7.90%8.20%9.00%
San Benito6.70%8.10%8.40%7.00%
San Jacinto County5.40%6.00%5.90%6.20%
San Juan7.90%9.40%9.70%7.80%
San Marcos3.00%3.80%3.40%3.60%
San Patricio County8.10%7.30%8.30%7.80%
San Saba County2.70%2.90%3.00%3.70%
Schertz3.20%3.70%3.40%4.00%
Schleicher County3.90%4.30%4.10%5.20%
Scurry County3.80%4.60%5.00%5.50%
Seguin3.60%4.00%3.60%3.90%
Shackelford County2.70%3.10%3.10%3.60%
Shelby County4.60%5.40%5.50%5.60%
Sherman3.20%3.60%3.60%3.80%
Sherman County3.00%3.40%2.80%3.10%
Smith County3.80%4.00%4.10%4.50%
Socorro4.80%5.30%5.20%5.70%
Somervell County4.20%5.00%4.20%4.30%
Southlake3.00%3.50%3.60%3.40%
Starr County9.70%11.10%14.00%12.20%
Stephens County4.10%5.00%5.50%4.90%
Sterling County3.00%3.20%3.90%5.10%
Stonewall County3.50%4.20%3.90%4.80%
Sugar Land3.90%4.60%4.40%5.00%
Sutton County4.30%4.80%6.20%7.40%
Swisher County3.90%4.00%4.30%4.20%
Tarrant County3.40%3.90%3.80%3.90%
Taylor County3.40%4.00%3.60%3.80%
Temple3.30%3.70%3.60%3.90%
Terrell County3.90%4.00%5.70%4.10%
Terry County4.90%5.70%5.50%4.60%
Texarkana4.40%5.10%5.30%4.80%
Texas City7.20%7.80%7.00%6.90%
The Colony3.40%3.90%4.00%3.50%
Throckmorton County4.20%4.80%5.40%3.80%
Titus County4.80%5.70%5.80%6.20%
Tom Green County3.40%3.80%4.00%4.50%
Travis County2.80%3.20%3.10%3.20%
Trinity County5.50%5.80%6.30%6.00%
Tyler3.80%3.90%4.00%4.60%
Tyler County7.30%8.20%7.60%7.30%
University Park3.00%3.50%3.40%3.60%
Upshur County4.60%5.20%6.00%6.60%
Upton County3.50%3.70%4.30%5.20%
Uvalde County4.20%5.00%4.90%5.40%
Val Verde County4.40%5.10%5.50%6.20%
Van Zandt County3.50%4.00%3.80%4.30%
Victoria4.70%4.90%5.10%5.40%
Victoria County4.60%4.80%5.10%5.50%
Waco4.10%4.80%4.10%4.30%
Walker County4.30%5.00%4.60%5.20%
Waller County4.70%5.40%5.10%5.60%
Ward County3.80%4.40%4.70%5.50%
Washington County3.80%4.60%4.40%5.20%
Waxahachie3.30%3.50%3.60%3.90%
Weatherford3.50%3.90%4.00%4.50%
Webb County3.60%4.30%4.60%4.60%
Weslaco7.40%9.20%7.80%6.70%
Wharton County4.40%4.70%4.80%4.90%
Wheeler County3.90%4.40%4.80%5.30%
Wichita County3.50%3.90%3.90%4.30%
Wichita Falls3.50%4.00%4.00%4.40%
Wilbarger County4.40%4.90%5.10%4.60%
Willacy County9.60%11.10%13.30%11.20%
Williamson County3.00%3.50%3.40%3.50%
Wilson County3.10%3.70%3.60%3.80%
Winkler County4.90%5.80%6.50%7.60%
Wise County3.50%4.30%4.20%4.60%
Wood County4.30%4.80%4.90%5.30%
Wylie2.90%3.20%3.40%3.50%
Yoakum County3.30%3.80%4.20%4.60%
Young County3.50%3.90%4.00%4.40%
Zapata County7.00%8.40%9.80%10.60%
Zavala County10.20%12.10%11.20%14.30%

Related Maps: