SNAP/Food Stamp Participation in Georgia

of the 159 Counties in Georgia The County with the highest percentage of residents receiving SNAP/Food Stamps is Clay County with 28.9%. The County with the lowest percentage of residents receiving SNAP/Food Stamps is Forsyth County with 4.0%. The data is provided by the US Department of Agriculture (July 2023).

Map List Related

Map of Georgia SNAP/Food Stamp Participation Rate by

0-5%
5% to 10%
10% to 15%
15% to 20%
20% to 25%
> 25%

List of Counties in Georgia with SNAP/Food Stamp Participation Rate (July 2023)

Map KeyNameTotal SNAP/Food Stamp RecipientsPercentage of Residents Receiving SNAP/Food Stamps
Appling County3,72620.4%
Atkinson County1,76221.1%
Bacon County2,45222.0%
Baker County77022.1%
Baldwin County7,32715.8%
Banks County2,14611.8%
Barrow County9,50613.8%
Bartow County13,41013.4%
Ben Hill County4,23824.1%
Berrien County3,75319.6%
Bibb County38,69924.9%
Bleckley County2,09916.1%
Brantley County3,74720.5%
Brooks County3,65122.7%
Bryan County3,45711.3%
Bulloch County12,12317.2%
Burke County5,94525.6%
Butts County4,13917.5%
Calhoun County1,27219.3%
Camden County5,48910.9%
Candler County2,39921.8%
Carroll County18,03316.3%
Catoosa County6,95410.8%
Charlton County1,81914.0%
Chatham County40,68315.3%
Chattahoochee County7716.5%
Chattooga County5,38920.8%
Cherokee County12,6725.9%
Clarke County14,27412.1%
Clay County91628.9%
Clayton County67,91825.9%
Clinch County1,57423.1%
Cobb County56,9888.2%
Coffee County9,37522.0%
Colquitt County10,66123.4%
Columbia County9,7567.8%
Cook County3,85722.6%
Coweta County13,41210.5%
Crawford County2,04516.1%
Crisp County5,69424.3%
Dade County1,6129.7%
Dawson County2,0249.1%
DeKalb County117,74716.9%
Decatur County6,85124.6%
Dodge County4,25719.8%
Dooly County2,34416.1%
Dougherty County26,98228.5%
Douglas County22,25016.8%
Early County3,07228.1%
Echols CountyN/AN/A
Effingham County6,05511.6%
Elbert County3,83319.1%
Emanuel County5,95126.3%
Evans County2,38321.8%
Fannin County2,48810.6%
Fayette County6,0505.7%
Floyd County14,93115.5%
Forsyth County7,1254.0%
Franklin County3,63616.5%
Fulton County145,94915.7%
Gilmer County3,51212.4%
Glascock County41913.6%
Glynn County11,79514.8%
Gordon County7,63613.8%
Grady County4,94819.7%
Greene County2,39215.0%
Gwinnett County90,47811.2%
Habersham County4,84211.2%
Hall County18,31410.1%
Hancock County1,64817.5%
Haralson County5,02417.6%
Harris County2,4417.7%
Hart County3,96215.7%
Heard County2,16618.4%
Henry County37,34418.4%
Houston County21,42915.2%
Irwin County1,85119.2%
Jackson County7,33312.2%
Jasper County2,31316.8%
Jeff Davis County3,25221.7%
Jefferson County3,42820.4%
Jenkins County1,95923.1%
Johnson County1,94019.4%
Jones County3,56812.5%
Lamar County3,36118.5%
Lanier County2,07720.6%
Laurens County11,88524.6%
Lee County4,11514.5%
Liberty County10,17615.7%
Lincoln County1,23015.4%
Long County3,21222.2%
Lowndes County22,81820.8%
Lumpkin County2,9139.7%
Macon County2,51217.3%
Madison County4,20515.0%
Marion County1,58318.4%
Mcduffie County4,59921.1%
Mcintosh County1,90913.5%
Meriwether County4,44620.2%
Miller County1,20419.8%
Mitchell County5,54423.6%
Monroe County3,33212.6%
Montgomery County1,56017.2%
Morgan County2,36313.2%
Murray County6,88617.4%
Muscogee County40,64021.2%
Newton County22,39122.4%
Oconee County1,4614.5%
Oglethorpe County1,96613.3%
Paulding County17,02812.0%
Peach County5,03818.3%
Pickens County3,34811.4%
Pierce County3,64119.5%
Pike County1,87210.5%
Polk County7,88719.1%
Pulaski County1,78115.1%
Putnam County3,19015.1%
Quitman County64325.3%
Rabun County1,5559.5%
Randolph County2,07727.3%
Richmond County45,23222.6%
Rockdale County15,51418.2%
Schley County81716.5%
Screven County3,30922.7%
Seminole County2,14924.4%
Spalding County15,24823.8%
Stephens County4,82118.5%
Stewart County1,05917.7%
Sumter County8,53726.3%
Talbot County1,30719.3%
Taliaferro County29617.7%
Tattnall County4,11216.4%
Taylor County1,79420.6%
Telfair County2,80317.2%
Terrell County2,70628.9%
Thomas County8,71019.5%
Tift County9,06022.4%
Toombs County6,57824.1%
Towns County1,0329.8%
Treutlen County1,66224.3%
Troup County14,72721.9%
Turner County2,32226.3%
Twiggs County1,71419.1%
Union County2,0349.5%
Upson County6,57824.3%
Walker County9,93814.5%
Walton County12,06114.4%
Ware County9,00624.9%
Warren County1,35523.4%
Washington County3,82118.1%
Wayne County6,16520.4%
Webster County48217.4%
Wheeler County1,22916.2%
White County2,93310.8%
Whitfield County13,32913.1%
Wilcox County1,74719.1%
Wilkes County2,00619.3%
Wilkinson County1,89019.7%
Worth County4,27519.7%

2024 zipdatamaps.com