SNAP/Food Stamp Participation in Louisiana

of the 64 Parishes in Louisiana The Parish with the highest percentage of residents receiving SNAP/Food Stamps is Saint Helena Parish with 29.6%. The Parish with the lowest percentage of residents receiving SNAP/Food Stamps is West Feliciana Parish with 8.4%. The data is provided by the US Department of Agriculture (July 2023).

Map List Related

Map of Louisiana SNAP/Food Stamp Participation Rate by Parish

0-5%
5% to 10%
10% to 15%
15% to 20%
20% to 25%
> 25%

List of Parishes in Louisiana with SNAP/Food Stamp Participation Rate (July 2023)

Map KeyNameTotal SNAP/Food Stamp RecipientsPercentage of Residents Receiving SNAP/Food Stamps
Acadia Parish14,10922.9%
Allen Parish4,19016.3%
Ascension Parish14,41413.4%
Assumption Parish4,00917.2%
Avoyelles Parish10,59525.3%
Beauregard Parish5,64015.8%
Bienville Parish3,25622.8%
Bossier Parish17,84415.2%
Caddo Parish53,99921.2%
Calcasieu Parish32,86717.1%
Caldwell Parish2,12721.0%
Cameron Parish6309.1%
Catahoula Parish2,25721.7%
Claiborne Parish3,37219.8%
Concordia Parish5,40126.2%
DeSoto Parish5,49620.6%
East Baton Rouge Parish83,24518.9%
East Carroll Parish2,14527.7%
East Feliciana Parish2,82513.9%
Evangeline Parish8,56225.2%
Franklin Parish5,67027.4%
Grant Parish3,93217.8%
Iberia Parish17,81624.2%
Iberville Parish7,08621.2%
Jackson Parish2,91218.0%
Jefferson Davis Parish6,00119.0%
Jefferson Parish65,45515.1%
La Salle Parish2,32015.6%
Lafayette Parish40,61118.3%
Lafourche Parish15,45816.0%
Lincoln Parish7,80416.8%
Livingston Parish20,73616.2%
Madison Parish3,38227.9%
Morehouse Parish7,24726.0%
Natchitoches Parish8,30821.1%
Orleans Parish77,95422.8%
Ouachita Parish36,91924.0%
Plaquemines Parish2,70011.6%
Pointe Coupee Parish4,02917.6%
Rapides Parish27,38420.8%
Red River Parish2,19424.2%
Richland Parish5,05224.3%
Sabine Parish4,72219.5%
Saint Bernard Parish9,75827.1%
Saint Charles Parish6,17411.7%
Saint Helena Parish3,29029.6%
Saint James Parish3,65116.6%
Saint John the Baptist Parish9,14120.0%
Saint Landry Parish24,13828.8%
Saint Martin Parish11,39721.8%
Saint Mary Parish12,15722.4%
Saint Tammany Parish27,19111.6%
Tangipahoa Parish29,71724.5%
Tensas Parish1,20423.2%
Terrebonne Parish21,11318.9%
Union Parish4,11618.2%
Vermilion Parish12,22921.1%
Vernon Parish6,97413.5%
Washington Parish12,09125.7%
Webster Parish8,16119.8%
West Baton Rouge Parish4,52919.1%
West Carroll Parish2,35520.3%
West Feliciana Parish1,3078.4%
Winn Parish2,73918.0%

2024 zipdatamaps.com