SNAP/Food Stamp Participation in Louisiana

Map of Louisiana SNAP/Food Stamp Participation Rate by County

0-5%
5% to 10%
10% to 15%
15% to 20%
20% to 25%
> 25%

This map displays the percentage of residents in each county receiving SNAP/Food Stamp benefits in Louisiana. The data is provided by the US Department of Agriculture (July 2019).

List of Counties in Louisiana with SNAP/Food Stamp Participation Rate (July 2019)

Map KeyNameTotal SNAP/Food Stamp RecipientsPercentage of Residents Receiving SNAP/Food Stamps
Acadia Parish13,00321.0%
Allen Parish4,03215.7%
Ascension Parish12,0789.5%
Assumption Parish3,88017.7%
Avoyelles Parish9,83024.5%
Beauregard Parish4,61612.3%
Bienville Parish2,94422.2%
Bossier Parish15,30612.1%
Caddo Parish51,11021.3%
Calcasieu Parish28,62414.1%
Caldwell Parish1,87418.9%
Cameron Parish6709.6%
Catahoula Parish2,10122.1%
Claiborne Parish2,95118.8%
Concordia Parish5,09126.4%
DeSoto Parish4,76217.3%
East Baton Rouge Parish75,76917.2%
East Carroll Parish2,40035.0%
East Feliciana Parish2,66713.9%
Evangeline Parish7,98623.9%
Franklin Parish5,15425.8%
Grant Parish3,33914.9%
Iberia Parish16,66723.9%
Iberville Parish6,86621.1%
Jackson Parish2,64016.8%
Jefferson Davis Parish5,16416.5%
Jefferson Parish61,12814.1%
La Salle Parish1,94613.1%
Lafayette Parish33,90813.9%
Lafourche Parish14,57414.9%
Lincoln Parish7,35815.7%
Livingston Parish16,01811.4%
Madison Parish3,48431.8%
Morehouse Parish7,33929.5%
Natchitoches Parish8,17021.4%
Orleans Parish75,98319.5%
Ouachita Parish33,59521.9%
Plaquemines Parish2,68911.6%
Pointe Coupee Parish3,94618.2%
Rapides Parish25,67419.8%
Red River Parish2,14825.4%
Richland Parish4,69623.3%
Sabine Parish4,25717.8%
Saint Bernard Parish8,68818.4%
Saint Charles Parish5,90811.1%
Saint Helena Parish3,00529.7%
Saint James Parish3,52216.7%
Saint John the Baptist Parish9,01121.0%
Saint Landry Parish21,27725.9%
Saint Martin Parish10,04918.8%
Saint Mary Parish11,24722.8%
Saint Tammany Parish22,6608.7%
Tangipahoa Parish26,68419.8%
Tensas Parish1,23628.5%
Terrebonne Parish20,56618.6%
Union Parish3,64816.5%
Vermilion Parish10,46917.6%
Vernon Parish6,08412.8%
Washington Parish11,20024.2%
Webster Parish7,47719.5%
West Baton Rouge Parish3,78514.3%
West Carroll Parish2,04118.9%
West Feliciana Parish1,2878.3%
Winn Parish2,78920.1%