Map of the Fastest Growing Counties in the United States (2000 to 2019)

This map lists the Fastest Growing Counties in the US ranked by Population Change from 2000 to 2019 (Counties with population greater than 50000). The data is provided by the US Census Bureau.

List of The Fastest Growing Counties in the United States (2000 to 2019)

Map KeyCounty NameMetro Area/RegionPopulation (2019)Population Growth Rate
Hays County, TexasMetro Austin230,19131.75%
Comal County, TexasMetro San Antonio156,20930.56%
Sumter County, FloridaMetro Orlando132,42029.45%
Dallas County, IowaDes Moines-Ames Area93,45329.23%
Osceola County, FloridaMetro Orlando375,75128.49%
Williamson County, TexasMetro Austin590,55128.43%
Saint Johns County, FloridaMetro Jacksonville264,67228.2%
Forsyth County, GeorgiaMetro Atlanta244,25228.14%
Fort Bend County, TexasMetro Houston811,68827.88%
Lincoln County, South DakotaSioux Falls Area61,12826.67%
Walton County, FloridaEmerald Coast Region74,07125.69%
Rockwall County, TexasMetro Dallas-Fort Worth104,91525.33%
Denton County, TexasMetro Dallas-Fort Worth887,20725.31%
Montgomery County, TexasMetro Houston607,39124.97%
Brunswick County, North CarolinaWilmington Jacksonville Area142,82024.78%
Loudoun County, VirginiaMetro DC413,53824.48%
Collin County, TexasMetro Dallas-Fort Worth1,034,73024.39%
Kaufman County, TexasMetro Dallas-Fort Worth136,15424.09%
Horry County, South CarolinaMyrtle Beach-Florence Area354,08123.95%
Williamson County, TennesseeMetro Nashville238,41223.17%
Midland County, TexasOdessa-Midland Area176,83222.6%
Washington County, UtahSt George Utah Area177,55622.21%
Weld County, ColoradoMetro Denver324,49222.09%
Canadian County, OklahomaMetro Oklahoma City148,30622.09%
Berkeley County, South CarolinaCharleston Area227,90721.97%
Waller County, TexasMetro Houston55,24621.8%
Lancaster County, South CarolinaMetro Charlotte98,01221.79%
Gallatin County, MontanaButte-Bozeman-Helena Area114,43421.78%
Wilson County, TennesseeMetro Nashville144,65721.2%
Guadalupe County, TexasMetro San Antonio166,84721.17%
Rutherford County, TennesseeMetro Nashville332,28520.97%
Columbia County, GeorgiaAugusta-Aiken Area156,71420.84%
Benton County, ArkansasFt. Smith-Fayetteville-Springdale-Rogers Area279,14120.71%
Broomfield County, ColoradoMetro Denver70,46520.69%
Deschutes County, OregonBend Area197,69220.21%
Manatee County, FloridaMetro Sarasota403,25319.94%
Lee County, FloridaSouthwest Florida Region770,57719.7%
Travis County, TexasMetro Austin1,273,95419.6%
York County, South CarolinaMetro Charlotte280,97919.54%
Tooele County, UtahMetro Salt Lake City72,25919.43%
Johnston County, North CarolinaMetro Raleigh–Durham209,33919.33%
Lake County, FloridaMetro Orlando367,11819.09%
Ellis County, TexasMetro Dallas-Fort Worth184,82619.05%
Wake County, North CarolinaMetro Raleigh–Durham1,111,76118.96%
Utah County, UtahMetro Salt Lake City636,23518.81%
Pinal County, ArizonaMetro Phoenix462,78918.8%
Hamilton County, IndianaMetro Indianapolis338,01118.77%
Effingham County, GeorgiaSavannah Area64,29618.74%
Douglas County, ColoradoMetro Denver351,15418.71%
Ada County, IdahoBoise Area481,58718.53%

Related Maps: