SNAP/Food Stamp Participation in Alabama

of the 67 Counties in Alabama The County with the highest percentage of residents receiving SNAP/Food Stamps is Wilcox County with 35.6%. The County with the lowest percentage of residents receiving SNAP/Food Stamps is Blount County with 0.0%. The data is provided by the US Department of Agriculture (July 2023).

Map List Related

Map of Alabama SNAP/Food Stamp Participation Rate by County

0-5%
5% to 10%
10% to 15%
15% to 20%
20% to 25%
> 25%

List of Counties in Alabama with SNAP/Food Stamp Participation Rate (July 2023)

Map KeyNameTotal SNAP/Food Stamp RecipientsPercentage of Residents Receiving SNAP/Food Stamps
Autauga County7,77614.2%
Baldwin County21,84511.9%
Barbour County6,01221.9%
Bibb County3,33214.6%
Blount County00.0%
Bullock County2,55423.7%
Butler County5,08624.5%
Calhoun County21,14217.9%
Chambers County6,56619.2%
Cherokee County3,64114.1%
Chilton County7,63717.5%
Choctaw County3,19823.1%
Clarke County5,84622.7%
Clay County1,88713.7%
Cleburne County2,67617.9%
Coffee County7,95715.9%
Colbert County7,57713.9%
Conecuh County2,80921.3%
Coosa County1,94517.2%
Covington County7,71020.4%
Crenshaw County3,05921.9%
Cullman County8,73410.9%
Dale County9,65819.3%
Dallas County13,72031.5%
DeKalb County13,86919.6%
Elmore County9,77512.3%
Escambia County8,31221.8%
Etowah County16,94516.2%
Fayette County3,46520.1%
Franklin County5,30116.7%
Geneva County4,99118.6%
Greene County2,43026.8%
Hale County3,92824.9%
Henry County2,96017.1%
Houston County21,10720.8%
Jackson County7,48314.0%
Jefferson County107,44416.3%
Lamar County2,64818.2%
Lauderdale County10,83711.7%
Lawrence County5,56916.3%
Lee County18,59913.2%
Limestone County6,9698.4%
Lowndes County3,41130.2%
Macon County4,23119.9%
Madison County35,51510.6%
Marengo County4,77922.9%
Marion County5,78018.9%
Marshall County14,09615.2%
Mobile County84,55320.5%
Monroe County3,76216.4%
Montgomery County51,64422.5%
Morgan County15,92813.3%
Perry County3,32031.5%
Pickens County3,65318.6%
Pike County6,58820.1%
Randolph County5,36023.5%
Russell County12,13122.5%
Saint Clair County11,31313.5%
Shelby County12,8266.6%
Sumter County3,28824.1%
Talladega County13,29116.2%
Tallapoosa County7,18917.3%
Tuscaloosa County26,87613.8%
Walker County10,52615.7%
Washington County2,84516.3%
Wilcox County4,17335.6%
Winston County3,51714.4%

2024 zipdatamaps.com