SNAP/Food Stamp Participation in Maryland

Map of Maryland SNAP/Food Stamp Participation Rate by County

0-5%
5% to 10%
10% to 15%
15% to 20%
20% to 25%
> 25%

This map displays the percentage of residents in each county receiving SNAP/Food Stamp benefits in Maryland. The data is provided by the US Department of Agriculture (July 2019).

List of Counties in Maryland with SNAP/Food Stamp Participation Rate (July 2019)

Map KeyNameTotal SNAP/Food Stamp RecipientsPercentage of Residents Receiving SNAP/Food Stamps
Allegany County13,88319.7%
Anne Arundel County33,3425.8%
Baltimore City County160,52527.1%
Baltimore County88,78110.7%
Calvert County5,9116.4%
Caroline County5,64516.9%
Carroll County8,8755.3%
Cecil County12,26811.9%
Charles County14,1778.7%
Dorchester County7,49123.5%
Frederick County15,7086.0%
Garrett County3,69412.7%
Harford County19,7247.7%
Howard County16,6295.1%
Kent County2,49512.8%
Montgomery County54,5805.2%
Prince Georges County79,0708.7%
Queen Annes County3,3486.7%
Saint Marys County10,9769.7%
Somerset County5,23620.4%
Talbot County3,97310.7%
Washington County21,88414.5%
Wicomico County17,04716.4%
Worcester County5,26110.1%