SNAP/Food Stamp Participation in Mississippi

Map of Mississippi SNAP/Food Stamp Participation Rate by County

0-5%
5% to 10%
10% to 15%
15% to 20%
20% to 25%
> 25%

This map displays the percentage of residents in each county receiving SNAP/Food Stamp benefits in Mississippi. The data is provided by the US Department of Agriculture (July 2019).

List of Counties in Mississippi with SNAP/Food Stamp Participation Rate (July 2019)

Map KeyNameTotal SNAP/Food Stamp RecipientsPercentage of Residents Receiving SNAP/Food Stamps
Adams County5,36317.5%
Alcorn County4,49612.2%
Amite County1,93915.8%
Attala County3,41218.8%
Benton County1,44417.5%
Bolivar County8,87529.0%
Calhoun County1,98413.8%
Carroll County1,04710.5%
Chickasaw County2,75616.1%
Choctaw County1,31416.0%
Claiborne County2,78431.0%
Clarke County2,65817.1%
Clay County4,02320.8%
Coahoma County7,93835.9%
Copiah County5,93421.1%
Covington County3,16317.0%
DeSoto County15,0208.1%
Forrest County11,37015.2%
Franklin County1,18115.3%
George County2,97412.1%
Greene County1,61211.9%
Grenada County3,40516.4%
Hancock County5,65411.9%
Harrison County32,80815.8%
Hinds County45,13919.5%
Holmes County5,22730.7%
Humphreys County3,19739.6%
Issaquena County20915.8%
Itawamba County2,1059.0%
Jackson County16,74811.7%
Jasper County2,59015.8%
Jefferson County1,95528.0%
Jefferson Davis County2,06218.5%
Jones County9,02913.3%
Kemper County1,65617.0%
Lafayette County3,2316.0%
Lamar County5,0988.1%
Lauderdale County12,98517.5%
Lawrence County2,00115.9%
Leake County2,97413.1%
Lee County9,97511.7%
Leflore County9,01032.0%
Lincoln County4,82014.1%
Lowndes County10,27517.5%
Madison County8,0767.6%
Marion County3,73715.2%
Marshall County4,64113.2%
Monroe County4,22612.0%
Montgomery County1,69917.4%
Neshoba County5,90120.3%
Newton County2,75913.1%
Noxubee County3,24631.2%
Oktibbeha County5,81511.7%
Panola County6,07117.8%
Pearl River County8,04714.5%
Perry County1,74614.6%
Pike County8,61021.9%
Pontotoc County3,38310.5%
Prentiss County2,62310.4%
Quitman County1,75325.8%
Rankin County9,0135.8%
Scott County4,35615.5%
Sharkey County1,45633.7%
Simpson County3,51013.2%
Smith County1,5499.7%
Stone County2,48413.6%
Sunflower County6,87827.4%
Tallahatchie County2,52218.3%
Tate County3,57112.6%
Tippah County2,34610.7%
Tishomingo County1,6358.4%
Tunica County3,43035.6%
Union County2,5798.9%
Walthall County2,26915.9%
Warren County9,02119.9%
Washington County14,46432.9%
Wayne County4,06920.2%
Webster County1,57016.2%
Wilkinson County1,70119.7%
Winston County3,18317.7%
Yalobusha County2,33719.3%
Yazoo County6,70422.6%